The Art of Crash Landing by Melissa DeCarlo: Maddie, homeless and pregnant, returns to her mom’s hometown to claim an inheritance from her grandmother and uncovers secrets from the past. A light-hearted read with a little humor and a lot of heart. For those who like chick-lit and women’s fiction.
This Too Shall Pass by Milena Busquet: Very European. Bianca travels to a beach town near Barcelona with those she holds dearest to grieve the death of her mother. Bianca is very promiscuous and self-absorbed person, but there were a few profound moments. A very quick read!
Still Life With Breadcrumbs by Anna Quindlen: The heroine of this book is a 60 year old photographer, Rebecca Winter, who moves from new York to the country because of financial difficulties. In her despair, she says she feels like a tourist in her own life and that loneliness lives inside her like an illness. In an isolated cottage in the woods she finds her way again. A little romance, a dog for a companion, and lots of other lovely characters. Loved this one!!!
The Children by Ann Leary: In a New England home by the lake, a blended family gathers and dark secrets are exposed. Do not read this one if you like happy endings. This is a book that gets better as it goes. For those who like reading about dysfunctional families.
Before the Fall by Noah Hawley: I don’t usually read thrillers, but this one was very engrossing. One of the biggest books of summer. A page-turner that is full of mystery, suspense, and tragedy. The only flaw, I thought it harped too much on the intrusive nature of media.
Redemption Road by John Hart: One of my favorite authors! An excellent literary thriller. I was hooked from page one. John Hart knows how to write. You won’t be able to turn the pages fast enough!
Thanks for including THE ART OF CRASH LANDING on your list! Hope you have a great (rest of the) summer. 😀
LikeLike
you are very welcome! thanks for commenting. you made my day!!!
LikeLike